Events

Plumbing & Gas Industry Award Categories

PIA Banner

Winners of the 2018 Plumbing and Gas Industry Awards have been Announced!

Click here to see the full Media Release.

Award Categories, Winners and Finalists

Apprentice Awards

Reece Queensland Apprentice of the Year

  • Kurt Finch – Grillscorp Pty Ltd, Annerley
  • James Sims – Laser Plumbing, Gumdale - WINNER
  • Rowan Morton – Beavis and Bartels, Northgate
InSinkErator

InSinkErator Second Year Apprentice of the Year

  • Kurt Finch – Grillscorp Pty Ltd, Annerley - WINNER
  • William Cross – Slade Bros Plumbing, Cashmere

The Service Trades College Third Year Apprentice of the Year

  • Sarah Condie – Tradettes, Clontarf
  • James Sims – Laser Plumbing, Gumdale - WINNER

Plumbers' Union Queensland Fourth Year Apprentice of the Year

  • Rowan Morton – Beavis and Bartels, Northgate - WINNER
  • Eilish Anderson-Grundon – Axis Plumbing, Coopers Plains
PIA Banner

Construction Skills Queensland Merv Harris Memorial Bursary Award

  • Andrew English – Young Civil & Excavation Pty Ltd, Loganholme
  • Daniel Casey – All Style Plumbing, Kippa Ring - WINNER
AITC Logo

Australian Industry Trade College School Based Apprentice of the Year

  • Stirling Kent – Australian Industry Trade College, Gold Coast
  • Riley Parker – Kirwan State High School, Kirwan - WINNER
Company and Individual Awards
CBUS

CBUS Domestic and Residential Technical Award

  • 2Brothers Plumbing, Everton Park
  • Akins Plumbing, Annerley - WINNER

QLeave Commercial and Industrial Technical Award

  • Cooke & Dowsett Pty Ltd, Morningside
  • Beavis and Bartels, Northgate - WINNER

Elgas Commercial Type B Gas Installation of the Year

  • Cooke & Dowsett Pty Ltd, Morningside
  • James Giles Plumbing Pty Ltd, Goomeri - WINNER
MPAQ

Commercial Type A Gas Installation of the Year

  • Beavis and Bartels, Northgate - WINNER
  • CC P & D, Molendinar

Department of Housing and Public Works Innovation Award

  • Beavis and Bartels, Northgate - WINNER
  • CC P & D, Molendinar

BUSSQ Service Excellence Award

  • Millar’s Plumbing Service, Wellington Point
  • Pasfield Plumbing Solutions, Beenleigh - WINNER
  • CC P & D, Molendinar - WINNER
  • Tradettes Plumbing, Clontarf
  • AC Plumbing QLD, Cashmere
MPAQ

The Andrea Vogler Women in Business Award

  • Alexandra Harrison – Obsidian Plumbing, Burleigh Heads
  • Kathy Akins – Akins Plumbing, Annerley - WINNER

AHSCA Hydraulic Consultant of the Year Award

  • Karl Paton – ACOR Consultants Pty Ltd, Surfers Paradise - WINNER
  • Adam Hinze – Beavis and Bartels, Northgate

Queensland Building and Construction Commission Women in Plumbing and Gas Award

  • Kimberley Kerby – Paragon Plumbing, West End
  • Rachael Keiley – Demeter Constructions, Carrara - WINNER

WFI Industry Leadership Award

  • Peter McLennan – Backflow Prevention Association of Australia, Bulimba - WINNER
  • Greg Castle – Obsidian Plumbing, Burleigh Heads

Tradelink Industry Mentor Award

  • Nathan Morgan – The Service Trades College Australia, Salisbury - WINNER
  • John Urquhart – CC P & D, Molendinar

For any further information, please contact the MPAQ Events team on 07 3273 0800 or events@mpaq.com.au.

The Master Plumbers' Association of Queensland (MPAQ)
is the peak industry body representing plumbing
contractors throughout Queensland, from sole operators
to medium sized plumbing businesses and large
contracting firms.
Find out more Become a Master Plumber

Is your plumber a Master Plumber?

Find one today.

MPAQ Platinum Corporate Supporters